UPCOMING EVENT: ABU GARCIA COLLEGE FISHING - 2020 - Harris Chain of Lakes

Children's Online Privacy Policy

 

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last modified: March 26, 2018

 

 

FLW, Inc. (“FLW” or “us” or “we” or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of children that use our website www.flwfishing.com (the “website”).  This Children’s Online Privacy Policy explains our information collection, disclosure, and parental consent practices with respect to information provided by children under the age of 13.  Please read this policy carefully to understand your rights and obligations. 

 

 

1. CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and its rules (collectively, "COPPA") require us to inform parents and legal guardians (as used in this policy, "parent(s)") about our practices for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information from children under the age of 13 ("children"). It also requires us to obtain verifiable parental consent for certain collection, use, and disclosure of the child's personal information.

This policy notifies parents of:

  • The types of information we may collect from children.
  • How we use the information we collect.
  • Our practices for disclosing that information.
  • Our practices for notifying and obtaining parents' consent when we collect personal information from children, including how a parent may revoke consent.
  • All operators that collect or maintain information from children through this website.

This policy only applies to children under the age of 13 and supplements our general Privacy Policy, which applies to those 13 and older.

 

2. Information We Collect from Children

Children can access many parts of the website and its content and use many of its features without providing us with personal information. However, some content and features that are available only to registered users, involve the collection of certain information, including personal information, which we only collect after first having received consent from a parent. In addition, we use certain technologies, such as cookies, to automatically collect information from our users (including children) when they visit or use the website.

We only collect as much information about a child as is reasonably necessary for the child to participate in an activity, and we do not condition a child’s participation on the disclosure of any more personal information than is reasonably necessary. 

    1. Information We Collect Directly. A child must provide us with the following information to register with this website:
  • First and last name.
  • A home or other physical address including street name and name of a city or town.
  • Online contact information.
  • A screen or user name that functions as online contact information.
  • A telephone number.
  • A persistent identifier that can be used to recognize a user over time and across different websites or online services.
  • A photograph, video, or audio file, where such file contains a child’s image or voice.
  • Geolocation information sufficient to identify street name and name of a city or town.
  • Information concerning the child or the parents of that child that the operator collects online from the child and combines with an identifier described above.

The website may include features that allow users to communicate with others on or through via chat, email, and posting to public areas of the website ("Social Features"). The nature of these features allows children to disclose personal information about themselves. We do not monitor or review this content before it is posted, and we do not control the actions of third parties with whom your child shares his or her information. We encourage parents to educate their children about safe internet use and to monitor their children's use of social features, and discourage the sharing personal information.

    1. Automatic Information Collection and Tracking. We may use technology to automatically collect information from our users, including children, when they access and navigate through the website and use certain of its features. The information we collect through these technologies may include:
  • One or more persistent identifiers that can be used to recognize a user over time and across different websites and online services, such as a computer device ID or information broadcast by a computer device such as its setting and configuration.
  • Information that identifies a device's location (geolocation information).

We may combine non-personal information we collect through these technologies with personal information about you or your child that we collect online.

 

3. How We Use Your Child's Information

We use the personal information we collect from your child to:

  • Register him or her with the website.
  • Communicate with him or her about activities, events, or features of the website that may be of interest.
  • Track his or her experience on the website, or other activities;

We use the information we collect automatically through technology and other non-personal information we may collect to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about the child's preferences, allowing us to customize the content according to individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Evaluate website performance and usage.

We use geolocation information we collect to provide information that may be of particular interests based on the location. 

 

4. Our Practices for Disclosing Children's Information

We do not share, sell, rent, or transfer children's personal information other than as described in this section.

We may disclose aggregated information about many of our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device. In addition, we may disclose children's personal information:

  • To third parties we use to support the internal operations of our website and who are bound by contractual or other obligations to use the information only for such purpose and to keep the information confidential.
  • If we are required to do so by law or legal process, such as to comply with any court order or subpoena or to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or others, including to:
  • protect the safety of a child;
  • protect the safety and security of the website; or
  • enable us to take precautions against liability.
  • To law enforcement agencies or for an investigation related to public safety.

In addition, if we are involved in a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our company's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding or event, we may transfer the personal information we have collected or maintain to the buyer or other successor.

 

5. Parent Consent and Control

 

Before we collect any personal information from a child we will first obtain parental consent, via our parental consent form which can be reviewed at shop.flwfishing.com/collections/membership/products/kids-club-membership.  Consent will be obtained at the time that your child opens an account, and which point a valid credit card, debit card, or online payment form from a parent is required.  Upon completion of the parental consent form, a parent’s identity is verified through the use of the credit card, debit card, or online payment form will serve as the verifiable parental consent to any collection of information set forth herein. 

 

At any time, parents can refuse to permit us to collect further personal information from their children in association with a particular account, and can request that we delete from our records the personal information we have collected in connection with that account. Please keep in mind that a request to delete records may lead to a termination of an account, membership, or other service.

 

Where a child has registered for an account, we use two methods to allow parents to access, change, or delete the personally identifiable information that we have collected from their children:

 

  • Parents can request access to and delete their child’s personal information by logging on to the child’s account.   Parents will need their child’s username and password.
  • Parents can contact us to request access to, change, or delete their child’s personal information by sending an email to us at info@flwfishing.com.

 

In any correspondence such as e-mail or mail, please include the child’s username and the parent’s email address and telephone number. To protect children’s privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify a parent’s identity before granting access to any personal information.

 

6. Operators/Third Parties That Collect or Maintain Information from Children

The following are all operators that may collect or maintain personal information from a child through the website:

Please direct your inquiries about any operator's privacy practices and use of children's information to the operator at its contact information provided above.

Wiley X Teams with FLW

Wiley X Teams with FLW

FLW, the world’s largest tournament-fishing organization, announced today a multi-year sponsorship agreement with Wiley X, one of the most trusted brands in the world for safety eyewear, high-performance sunglasses, and optical/protective sports eyewear for youth. Effective immediately, Wiley X becomes the official sunglass provider of FLW and assumes title sponsorship of the FLW High School Fishing Camp, the ultimate summer camp for serious high school anglers, their parents, boat captains and coaches. In addition to the High School Fishing Camp, Wiley X has also been named the presenting sponsor of the new Major League Fishing (MLF) College Faceoff events. READ MORE »

Dortch’s Flipping Setup

Dortch’s Flipping Setup

After growing up on the Tensaw River in Alabama and spending much of his early fishing career in Florida, Tackle Warehouse Pro Circuit pro Bradley Dortch naturally has a very good handle on flipping. Especially around matted cover, Dortch is quick to put a big stick into action, and his preferences fit him perfectly. If you’re looking for a new flipping plan, or maybe just thinking about tweaking around the edges, his advice could be applicable to you. READ MORE »

Co-angler Opportunities Expand in Toyota Series

Co-angler Opportunities Expand in Toyota Series

For 2020, FLW has partnered with Toyota to roll out a host of enhancements to its Triple-A league known as the Toyota Series – including great new opportunities for co-anglers. READ MORE »

Abu Garcia Partners with FLW, MLF

Abu Garcia Partners with FLW, MLF

FLW and Major League Fishing (MLF) announced today a sponsorship agreement with Abu Garcia, a legendary fishing brand and industry-leading manufacturer known for its high-quality, innovative rods and reels. Abu Garcia will immediately assume title sponsorship of FLW College Fishing circuit. READ MORE »

Toyota Series: Best Value in Fishing

Toyota Series: Best Value in Fishing

For 2020, FLW has partnered with Toyota to roll out a completely revamped Triple-A league known as the Toyota Series, with many enhancements over the previous FLW Series that were requested by competitors. READ MORE »

Register Now for High School Camp

Register Now for High School Camp

Registration is now open for the 2020 Wiley X High School Fishing Camp presented by Tackle Warehouse, which runs from July 22-24. The registration period will continue through June 30 or until all camp spots have been filled.  READ MORE »

Toledo Bend Midday Update – Day 3

Toledo Bend Midday Update – Day 3

The final day of the Toyota Series Southwestern Division event on Toledo Bend is an absolutely glorious one, in terms of weather. A light breeze and sunny skies greeted anglers for the first time all week, and while it may be pleasant to be outside in, it hasn’t done much to help the fishing. READ MORE »

Toledo Bend Midday Update – Day 2

Toledo Bend Midday Update – Day 2

It was another cloudy, cool morning to start day two of the Toyota Series Southwestern Division event on Toledo Bend. With water temperatures hovering around 52 degrees, the fish weren’t in much of a biting mood throughout much of the morning. READ MORE »

Fish BFL, Series for Chance to Win Polaris

Fish BFL, Series for Chance to Win Polaris

Just as it did last season, Polaris is teaming up with FLW in 2020 to give away a pair of ATVs and a UTV. READ MORE »

Toledo Bend Midday Update – Day 1

Toledo Bend Midday Update – Day 1

Day one of the Toyota Series Southwestern Division season opener on Toledo Bend has been about what the competitors figured it would be – a slow and steady grind. A misty rain and light fog greeted anglers at takeoff, followed by a decent wind out of the north bringing a chill to the air, which wasn’t exactly forecasted. READ MORE »

Previewing the St. Johns River

Previewing the St. Johns River

With the addition of new divisions on the 2020 Toyota Series schedule, Florida anglers (and anyone else hoping for a full schedule of Florida fisheries) get a trio of Sunshine State staples on the docket this year, starting with the St. Johns River on February 13. READ MORE »

Toyota Sponsors MLF and FLW

Toyota Sponsors MLF and FLW

Toyota Motor North America (TMNA) announced today a formal sponsorship of Major League Fishing (MLF), professional bass fishing’s newest premier tournament organization, and home to Team Toyota professional anglers Mike Iaconelli, Terry Scroggins, Kevin VanDam, and Jacob Wheeler. The partnership includes Fishing League Worldwide (FLW), the world’s largest tournament-fishing organization, as title sponsor of the Toyota Series. READ MORE »

Sharing Forrest Wood Stories

Sharing Forrest Wood Stories

In the few days since Forrest Wood passed away, thousands of people have taken to social media to share their favorite “Forrest Wood story” in public tribute to one of bass fishing’s most iconic men. In keeping with the trend, we reached out to people within the FLW family and the broader fishing industry and invited them to share a Forrest Wood story or two, or to reflect on what Forrest meant to them. READ MORE »

Forrest Wood’s Legacy

Forrest Wood’s Legacy

Surrounded by his family, Forrest Wood passed away in a Mountain Home, Ark., hospital just after 9 a.m. Saturday, four days after suffering a heart attack in his home. Wood, who was 87 at the time of his death, was the founder of Ranger Boats of Flippin, Ark. A pioneer of bass tournament fishing, he helped launch the careers of hundreds of aspiring tournament anglers through sponsorships. During his 20-year span at the helm of the company he founded with his wife, Nina, Forrest is credited with laying the groundwork for the modern bass boat through his innovative designs and engineering advancements. READ MORE »

Forrest L. Wood, 1932-2020

Forrest L. Wood, 1932-2020

FLW is saddened to report that Forrest L. Wood, the namesake of our organization and a longtime member of the FLW family, passed away today at age 87. He spent his final days surrounded by his family, including his wife of 68 years, Nina. READ MORE »

Daniel Fennel to Direct Pro Circuit

Daniel Fennel to Direct Pro Circuit

At the registration meeting for this week’s Pro Circuit season opener at Sam Rayburn Reservoir, FLW announced that Daniel had been promoted to senior director of tournament operations for the Pro Circuit, FLW Series and Phoenix Bass Fishing League, with responsibilities to include directing the Pro Circuit. Bill Taylor, who served as tournament director for the FLW Tour from 2001 through 2019, has been promoted to senior director of operations, where he’ll lend his expertise acquired through more than two decades as a tournament director toward logistics, angler relations and event planning for all FLW circuits. READ MORE »

2020 Pro Circuit Predictions

2020 Pro Circuit Predictions

The Tackle Warehouse Pro Circuit is at Sam Rayburn Reservoir in Brookeland, Texas, this week to kick off what promises to be another great season of professional bass fishing for FLW. In anticipation of great things to come during the inaugural Pro Circuit season, a few FLW staff members and one Pro Circuit pro decided to play pundit and make a few predictions.  READ MORE »

John Cox Making Most of Opportunities

John Cox Making Most of Opportunities

In addition to finishing second in the Tackle Warehouse Pro Circuit standings last season, John Cox finished runner-up in the Bassmaster Central Open standings and fourth in the Eastern Open standings, qualifying him to fish the Pro Circuit and Bassmaster Elite Series this year. While many pros were faced with some either-or decisions this offseason, Cox chose both – fishing the Pro Circuit and Elite Series – and he’s not even a bit nervous about doing both. READ MORE »

Tackle Warehouse Teams with FLW

Tackle Warehouse Teams with FLW

FLW, the world’s largest tournament-fishing organization, announced today that it has reached a sponsorship agreement with Tackle Warehouse, the sport’s leading online retailer that offers the guaranteed lowest prices on bass fishing tackle from every top brand. Effective immediately, Tackle Warehouse becomes the official tackle retailer of FLW and assumes title sponsorship of the FLW Pro Circuit, professional bass fishing’s premier five-fish-limit tournament series. READ MORE »

Rookie Profile: Laramy Strickland

Rookie Profile: Laramy Strickland

Being a rookie on the Tackle Warehouse Pro Circuit can be daunting no matter what age you are. This year, there are 28 newcomers eager to prove themselves against some of the best in the game. And while the bulk of them have been chasing the dream for a while, 22-year-old Laramy Strickland of Bushnell, Fla., will be one of the younger pros looking to make a name in the industry. READ MORE »