UPCOMING EVENT: Costa FLW Series - 2019 - Santee Cooper

FISHING LEAGUE WORLDWIDE

Children's Online Privacy Policy

 

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last modified: March 26, 2018

 

 

FLW, Inc. (“FLW” or “us” or “we” or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of children that use our website www.flwfishing.com (the “website”).  This Children’s Online Privacy Policy explains our information collection, disclosure, and parental consent practices with respect to information provided by children under the age of 13.  Please read this policy carefully to understand your rights and obligations. 

 

 

1. CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and its rules (collectively, "COPPA") require us to inform parents and legal guardians (as used in this policy, "parent(s)") about our practices for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information from children under the age of 13 ("children"). It also requires us to obtain verifiable parental consent for certain collection, use, and disclosure of the child's personal information.

This policy notifies parents of:

  • The types of information we may collect from children.
  • How we use the information we collect.
  • Our practices for disclosing that information.
  • Our practices for notifying and obtaining parents' consent when we collect personal information from children, including how a parent may revoke consent.
  • All operators that collect or maintain information from children through this website.

This policy only applies to children under the age of 13 and supplements our general Privacy Policy, which applies to those 13 and older.

 

2. Information We Collect from Children

Children can access many parts of the website and its content and use many of its features without providing us with personal information. However, some content and features that are available only to registered users, involve the collection of certain information, including personal information, which we only collect after first having received consent from a parent. In addition, we use certain technologies, such as cookies, to automatically collect information from our users (including children) when they visit or use the website.

We only collect as much information about a child as is reasonably necessary for the child to participate in an activity, and we do not condition a child’s participation on the disclosure of any more personal information than is reasonably necessary. 

    1. Information We Collect Directly. A child must provide us with the following information to register with this website:
  • First and last name.
  • A home or other physical address including street name and name of a city or town.
  • Online contact information.
  • A screen or user name that functions as online contact information.
  • A telephone number.
  • A persistent identifier that can be used to recognize a user over time and across different websites or online services.
  • A photograph, video, or audio file, where such file contains a child’s image or voice.
  • Geolocation information sufficient to identify street name and name of a city or town.
  • Information concerning the child or the parents of that child that the operator collects online from the child and combines with an identifier described above.

The website may include features that allow users to communicate with others on or through via chat, email, and posting to public areas of the website ("Social Features"). The nature of these features allows children to disclose personal information about themselves. We do not monitor or review this content before it is posted, and we do not control the actions of third parties with whom your child shares his or her information. We encourage parents to educate their children about safe internet use and to monitor their children's use of social features, and discourage the sharing personal information.

    1. Automatic Information Collection and Tracking. We may use technology to automatically collect information from our users, including children, when they access and navigate through the website and use certain of its features. The information we collect through these technologies may include:
  • One or more persistent identifiers that can be used to recognize a user over time and across different websites and online services, such as a computer device ID or information broadcast by a computer device such as its setting and configuration.
  • Information that identifies a device's location (geolocation information).

We may combine non-personal information we collect through these technologies with personal information about you or your child that we collect online.

 

3. How We Use Your Child's Information

We use the personal information we collect from your child to:

  • Register him or her with the website.
  • Communicate with him or her about activities, events, or features of the website that may be of interest.
  • Track his or her experience on the website, or other activities;

We use the information we collect automatically through technology and other non-personal information we may collect to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about the child's preferences, allowing us to customize the content according to individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Evaluate website performance and usage.

We use geolocation information we collect to provide information that may be of particular interests based on the location. 

 

4. Our Practices for Disclosing Children's Information

We do not share, sell, rent, or transfer children's personal information other than as described in this section.

We may disclose aggregated information about many of our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device. In addition, we may disclose children's personal information:

  • To third parties we use to support the internal operations of our website and who are bound by contractual or other obligations to use the information only for such purpose and to keep the information confidential.
  • If we are required to do so by law or legal process, such as to comply with any court order or subpoena or to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or others, including to:
  • protect the safety of a child;
  • protect the safety and security of the website; or
  • enable us to take precautions against liability.
  • To law enforcement agencies or for an investigation related to public safety.

In addition, if we are involved in a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our company's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding or event, we may transfer the personal information we have collected or maintain to the buyer or other successor.

 

5. Parent Consent and Control

 

Before we collect any personal information from a child we will first obtain parental consent, via our parental consent form which can be reviewed at shop.flwfishing.com/collections/membership/products/kids-club-membership.  Consent will be obtained at the time that your child opens an account, and which point a valid credit card, debit card, or online payment form from a parent is required.  Upon completion of the parental consent form, a parent’s identity is verified through the use of the credit card, debit card, or online payment form will serve as the verifiable parental consent to any collection of information set forth herein. 

 

At any time, parents can refuse to permit us to collect further personal information from their children in association with a particular account, and can request that we delete from our records the personal information we have collected in connection with that account. Please keep in mind that a request to delete records may lead to a termination of an account, membership, or other service.

 

Where a child has registered for an account, we use two methods to allow parents to access, change, or delete the personally identifiable information that we have collected from their children:

 

  • Parents can request access to and delete their child’s personal information by logging on to the child’s account.   Parents will need their child’s username and password.
  • Parents can contact us to request access to, change, or delete their child’s personal information by sending an email to us at info@flwfishing.com.

 

In any correspondence such as e-mail or mail, please include the child’s username and the parent’s email address and telephone number. To protect children’s privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify a parent’s identity before granting access to any personal information.

 

6. Operators/Third Parties That Collect or Maintain Information from Children

The following are all operators that may collect or maintain personal information from a child through the website:

Please direct your inquiries about any operator's privacy practices and use of children's information to the operator at its contact information provided above.

The Miles Burghoff Master Plan

The Miles Burghoff Master Plan

Miles Burghoff is in a rare position. He’s a rookie on the FLW Tour, and he’s leading the 2019 Angler of the Year race with two tournaments left to fish. Traditionally, the AOY frontrunners are veteran pros in the prime of their careers, not rookies who are often still trying to learn their way around a full season of Tour competition. Burghoff, however, isn’t your traditional rookie. READ MORE »

Backlash with Jordan Osborne

Backlash with Jordan Osborne

FLW Tour pro Jordan Osborne discusses life in Texas, the business of running a pawnshop and how, as a self-taught bass angler, he's leaned on his competitive drive to overcome the doubters in his quest to make it at the highest levels of tournament bass fishing. READ MORE »

Register Now for FLW KBF Kayak Open

Register Now for FLW KBF Kayak Open

The first of two joint kayak fishing tournaments conducted in partnership between FLW and Kayak Bass Fishing (KBF) will take place at Nickajack Lake May 4-5. The tournament will be held in conjunction with the FLW Tour event on Lake Chickamauga. Both events are hosted by Fish Dayton and Fish Lake Chickamauga. To register for the FLW/KBF Open. visit KayakBassFishing.com/flw. READ MORE »

Latimer, Cobb Honored by Visit Anderson

Latimer, Cobb Honored by Visit Anderson

Latimer represents Green Pond Landing and Event Center (on Lake Hartwell) with logos on his boat and jersey, and, with Hartwell serving as Latimer’s home lake, he’s being honored with a press conference on April 22 at Green Pond Landing to celebrate his recent success. READ MORE »

Cup Bubble Boys with Two to Go

Cup Bubble Boys with Two to Go

The top 40 pros in the 2019 FLW Tour standings qualify to fish the FLW Cup on Lake Hamilton Aug. 9-11. For about a dozen pros, the final two events of the season will decide whether they make it in or out. READ MORE »

Lawyer Loads Up on Cover Cash at Grand Lake

Lawyer Loads Up on Cover Cash at Grand Lake

Jeremy Lawyer has become well acquainted with earning bonus money through contingency programs like LEER Cover Cash and Toyota Bonus Bucks. In fact, he just pocketed another $500 from Leer and $2,000 from Toyota for his first-place finish on Grand Lake. These two programs, among others, have been especially kind to Lawyer throughout his career. READ MORE »

By the Numbers: Cherokee Lake

By the Numbers: Cherokee Lake

You can drive from the TVA Dam Boat Launch on Cherokee Lake to the Dayton Boat Dock on Lake Chickamauga – takeoff sites for the next two FLW Tour events – in less than two hours, yet the two eastern Tennessee fisheries are wildly different in a number of important ways.  READ MORE »

Nabe to Use Marshal Winnings for Leg Surgery

Nabe to Use Marshal Winnings for Leg Surgery

When you live a bass-fishing vagabond lifestyle, sleep in a van and have no bank account, every dollar counts out there on the tournament trail. That’s why Hiroyuki Watanabe – better known as Nabe – was very pleased to earn the $2,500 winner’s check for being the top-finishing marshal at the Grand Lake FLW Tour event last week. READ MORE »

By the Numbers: Grand Lake

By the Numbers: Grand Lake

After prespawn slugfests on Sam Rayburn, Toho and Seminole, the FLW Tour heads a little further north for what should be another big-bag prespawn showdown. READ MORE »

Bolton’s Real Secret to Success

Bolton’s Real Secret to Success

Kentucky pro Terry Bolton nearly retired from fishing in 2018, but his wife, Dacy, whom he married in the fall, convinced him to stick with it and helped him remember why he loves to fish so much: for the fun of it. Now, he's won an FLW Tour event and is leading the Angler of the Year race. READ MORE »

FLW Magazine Spring Issue Shipping Now

FLW Magazine Spring Issue Shipping Now

The spring issue of the FLW Bass Fishing magazine is shipping now to subscribers. It comes complete with the best bass fishing tips, technique breakdowns, profiles and tournament coverage in the industry. Each quarterly issue includes gear reviews, tips and tricks from the pros, and full coverage of the FLW tournament scene. READ MORE »

Top 10 Patterns from Chickamauga

Top 10 Patterns from Chickamauga

Tournament champion Brent Butler ran different patterns nearly every day in the Costa FLW Series Southeastern Division event on Lake Chickamauga last week. The tournament, presented by T-H Marine, wasn’t quite the slugfest many expected it to be, but Butler’s 68-pound, 8-ounce three-day total was still an impressive showing. The rest of the top 10 got on a handful of patterns – some the same all three days and some changing from day to day – but all worked well enough to earn a top 10 and a paycheck. READ MORE »

Darrell Lowrance Part of Fishing’s First Generation of Innovators

Darrell Lowrance Part of Fishing’s First Generation of Innovators

The future of fishing is brighter thanks to the hard work and ingenuity of industry pioneer Darrell Lowrance, who passed away on Saturday at age 80. FLW joins the industry in mourning his loss, and offers its condolences to the Lowrance family. READ MORE »

Seminole on YouTube

Seminole on YouTube

The third stop of the FLW Tour season on Lake Seminole was a roaring success. Many pros documented their practice and tournament days to give viewers an inside look at how their event unfolded. READ MORE »

FLW, Abu and Boy Scouts Launch Youth Contingency

FLW, Abu and Boy Scouts Launch Youth Contingency

FLW, along with Abu Garcia and the Boy Scouts of America (BSA), recently announced a new contingency program for youth bass anglers who fish the YETI FLW College Fishing and Bass Pro Shops FLW High School Fishing tournament circuits. READ MORE »

President Signs S. 47, Expands Fishing Access

President Signs S. 47, Expands Fishing Access

President Donald Trump, on Tuesday, signed into law S. 47, a package of bills that “sets forth provisions regarding various programs, projects, activities, and studies for the management and conservation of natural resources on federal lands.” READ MORE »

College Open Midday Update — Day 1

College Open Midday Update — Day 1

Kentucky Lake is showing out in a big way on day one of the YETI FLW College Fishing Open. Cool but fairly calm conditions have paved the way for a lot of quality fish and some impressive stringers so far. READ MORE »

KHSAA Region 2 Tournament Moved

KHSAA Region 2 Tournament Moved

LEXINGTON, Ky. – The Kentucky High School Athletic Association (KHSAA) Region 2 bass tournament originally scheduled on Lake Cumberland out of General Burnside Island State Park has been moved to Halcomb’s Landing. READ MORE »

FLW, Kayak Bass Fishing Join Forces

FLW, Kayak Bass Fishing Join Forces

FLW announced today that it has partnered with Kayak Bass Fishing (KBF), LLC, the nation's foremost organization supporting kayak bass anglers, to hold two kayak bass-fishing tournaments in 2019. Terms of the agreement were not disclosed. The two events will be held in conjunction with FLW Tour events – the FLW Tour at Lake Chickamauga and the FLW Cup at Lake Hamilton – on nearby fisheries to offer kayak anglers and Tour pros separate fisheries for competition. KBF will manage operation of the two events, and the winners will be recognized on the FLW Tour stage and featured in FLW’s media outlets. READ MORE »

Polaris Named Title Sponsor of ROY Award

Polaris Named Title Sponsor of ROY Award

FLW, the world’s largest tournament-fishing organization, announced today that Polaris, the leading global powersports manufacturer, has been named the presenting sponsor for the coveted Polaris FLW Tour Rookie of the Year (ROY) award. The award is given to the highest-ranked first-year angler on the prestigious Tour, which features some of the top anglers in professional bass fishing. READ MORE »