UPCOMING EVENT: T-H Marine BFL - 2019 - Potomac River

FISHING LEAGUE WORLDWIDE

YETI FLW College Fishing Southeastern Conference Heads to Lake Guntersville

YETI FLW College Fishing Southeastern Conference Heads to Lake Guntersville

GUNTERSVILLE, Ala. – YETI FLW College Fishing is heading to Lake Guntersville Feb. 25 for the second of three regular-season stops in the Southeastern Conference. A full field of college fishing clubs will be competing for the top award of a $2,000 club scholarship and a berth into the 2018 College Fishing National Championship.

According to Costa FLW Series pro Casey Martin of New Hope, Alabama, who operates a guide service on Lake Guntersville, the bite on Lake Guntersville is picking up as the weather has stabilized. Water temperatures are slowly warming – currently hovering around 54 degrees – and the bass are starting to feed as they prepare for the spawn.

“The grass bite is by far the most consistent, with a good number of 2- to 4-pounders grouped up,” said Martin. “The fish seem to be moving around day to day in the grass, but covering water you can find them actively feeding.”

Martin said that he has had the most success throwing a ½-ounce red- or natural-colored Rat-L-Trap or a Picasso Lures Double Barrel Underspin with a swimbait trailer, but that crankbaits and umbrella rigs would also be heavily favored amongst tournament competitors.

“I think the winning team is going to weigh in a five-bass limit worth 27 pounds,” Martin went on to say.

Anglers will take off from Lake Guntersville State Park, located at 7699 Alabama Highway 227 in Guntersville, at 7 a.m. CST Saturday. Weigh-in will be held at the State Park beginning at 3 p.m. Takeoff and weigh-in are free and open to the public.

Schools are allowed to register up until the morning of the tournament. Entries may be made either by phone or at CollegeFishing.com.

Schools registered to compete in the Lake Guntersville tournament, which is hosted by the Marshall County Convention and Visitors Bureau include:

Albany State University – Corey Brown and K.D. Sizemore, both of Leesburg, Ga.

Auburn University – Mitchell Jennings, Auburn, Ala., and Brooks Phillips, Birmingham, Ala.

Auburn University – Jeremy Ray, Jacksons Gap, Ala., and Leslie Dunstan, Auburn, Ala.

Austin Peay State University – Chase Melton and Jordan Brandt, both of Clarksville, Tenn.

Austin Peay State University – Michael Hulsey and Bryce Newsome, both of Clarksville, Tenn.

Bethel University – Kyler Chelminiak, Franklin, Wis., and Alec Piekarski, Greenfield, Wis.

Bethel University – John Coble Garrett, Union City, Tenn., and Brian Pahl, Wildwood, Mo.

Calhoun Community College – Andrew Fikes, Athens, Ala., and Cameron Campilango, Decatur, Ala.

Calhoun Community College – Dakota Guzman, Moulton, Ala., and Charles Rieser, Huntsville, Ala.

Calhoun Community College – Denver Satterlee and Jonathon Tilley, both of Athens, Ala.

Calhoun Community College – Christopher Lupo, Fort Walton Beach, Fla., and Tyler Johnson, Madison, Ala.

Calhoun Community College – Zane Loveday, Decatur, Ala., and Jordan Reeves, Hillsboro, Ala.

Clemson University – Allan Stack, Summerville, S.C., and Ross Dove, Royston, Ga.

Clemson University – Tyler Brown, Lake Wylie, S.C., and Levi Neave, Seneca, S.C.

Clemson University – Derek Freeman, Anderson, S.C., and Robert White, Greenville, S.C.

East Carolina University – Colton Harrell, Matthews, N.C., and Ryan Geraghty, Weddington, N.C.

Faulkner University – Joseph Lacy and Breanna Wyatt, both of Pell City, Ala.

Faulkner University – Brady Bowden, Hope Hull, Ala., and Tyler Pennington, Chicota, Ala.

Florida State University – Joshua Blackburn, Tallahassee, Fla., and Scott Duncan, Orlando, Fla.

Gadsden State Community College – Logan Tate, Southside, Ala., and Ryan Leslie, Gadsden, Ala.

Huntingdon College – Bennett Brantley and Dustin Watson, both of Montgomery, Ala.

Kennesaw State University – Spencer Guthrie, Acworth, Ga., and Cody Smith, Gainesville, Ga.

Lander University – Andrew Pridgen, Greenwood, S.C., and Trevor Stewart, Boiling Springs, S.C.

Middle Tennessee State University – Anthony Jordan and Justin Lloyd, both of Murfreesboro, Tenn.

Middle Tennessee State University – Austin Wyatt, Gladeville, Tenn., and Mekiah Jack, Mount Juliet, Tenn.

Middle Tennessee State University – Travis Brown, McMinnville, Tenn., and Chase McCrory, Murfreesboro, Tenn.

Mississippi State University – Adam Hickman, Columbus, Miss., and Tyrell Harmon, Kosciusko, Miss.

Polk State College – Samuel Whitmire and Cory Franks, both of Babson Park, Fla.

Polk State College – Austin Bell, Winter Haven, Fla., and Jerod Gadd, Bartow, Fla.

Polk State College – Hercules Betts Jr., Haines City, Fla., and Justin Christian, Davenport, Fla.

Presbyterian College – Matthew Rhodes, Laurens, S.C., and Logan Lanier, Clinton, S.C.

Snead State Community College – Grant Garner and Kolby Childers, both of Sardis, Ala.

Snead State Community College – Chasten Beck, Cullman, Ala., and Kyle Cole, Boaz, Ala.

Tennessee Technological University – Dalton Summers, Lenoir City, Tenn., and Austin Brown, Liberty, Tenn.

Tennessee Technological University – Channing Ledbetter, Maryville, Tenn., and Josh Bean, Cleveland, Tenn.

Tennessee Technological University – Cody Blackburn, Lewisburg, Tenn., and Travis Howard, Sparta, Tenn.

Tennessee Technological University – Colton Breeding, Nashville, Tenn., and Preston Gerrish, Knoxville, Tenn.

Tennessee Technological University – Dylan Fehr, Crossville, Tenn., and Derick Robinson, Greenback, Tenn.

Tennessee Technological University – Peyton Clark, Lafayette, Tenn., and Tanner Rich, Byrdstown, Tenn.

Tennessee Technological University – Wilson Tanksley, Crossville, Tenn., and Travis Turner, Cookeville, Tenn.

Tennessee Technological University – Zack Taylor and Hayden Freels, both of Rockwood, Tenn.

University of Alabama – Grant Larson, McCalla, Ala., and Michael Grow, Brookwood, Ala.

University of Alabama-Birmingham – Jacob Burns, Morris, Ala., and Chris Hiott, Trussville, Ala.

University of Alabama-Birmingham – Hayden Carnell, Cropwell, Ala., and Joshua McQueen, Moody, Ala.

University of Georgia – Garrett Stone, Sandy Springs, Ga., and Collin Chandler, Donalsonville, Ga.

University of Georgia – Benjamin Hallowell, Athens, Ga., and Ty Mossburg, Fayetteville, Ga.

University of Georgia – Nathan Ragsdale, Fayetteville, Ga., and Wesley Griner, Leesburg, Ga.

University of Mississippi – Robert Pressley, Tupelo, Miss., and Colby Haley, Red Banks, Miss.

University of North Alabama – Evan Bernas, El Paso, Texas, and Matthew Uptain, Harvest, Ala.

University of North Alabama – Triston Crowder, Lawrenceburg, Tenn., and Lake Blasingame, Florence, Ala.

University of North Georgia – Drew Coker, Murrayville, Ga., and Harrison Styles, Versailles, Ga.

University of North Georgia – Ben Adams, Buford, Ga., and Reid Daniel, Flowery Branch, Ga.

University of South Carolina – Austin Bradberry and Dalton Tumblin, both of Williamston, S.C.

University of South Carolina – Justin Beshears, Hickory, N.C., and Curtis Cecchi, Columbia, N.C.

University of South Carolina – Patrick Walters, Summerville, S.C., and Tyler All, Dorchester, S.C.

University of South Carolina – Shawn Callahan, Cincinnati, Ohio, and Tyler Smith, Gaffney, S.C.

University of South Carolina – Hunter Buice, Pacolet, S.C., and William Bond, Moncks Corner, S.C.

University of South Carolina-Beaufort – James Woodberry and Brandon Wessinger, both of Lake City, S.C.

University of South Carolina-Beaufort – Parker Wingard, Lexington, S.C., and Dustin Ingram, Mount Pleasant, S.C.

University of Tennessee – Bradley Devaney, Oliver Springs, Tenn., and Saxton Long, Pulaski, Tenn.

University of Tennessee – Ben Bates, Pulaski, Tenn., and Ethan Wolf, Knoxville, Tenn.

University of Tennessee – Ben Dodson, Knoxville, Tenn., and Will Harrison, Pulaski, Tenn.

University of Tennessee-Chattanooga – Dylan Anderson, Mount Juliet, Tenn., and Gavyn Bridges, Thompsons Station, Tenn.

University of Tennessee-Martin – Dalton Bradford, Fairview, Tenn., and Dylan Fuller, Waverly, Tenn.

University of Tennessee-Martin – Dylan True, Lawrenceburg, Tenn., and Matthew Lamastus, Hornbeck, Tenn.

Wallace State Community College – A.J. Faught, Warrior, Ala., and Austin Scott, Fairview, Ala.

Western Carolina University – Christopher Greene, Mooresboro, N.C., and Austin Garren, Cullowhee, N.C.

Western Carolina University – Zach Tallent, Franklin, Ala., and Jacob Crowe, Cherokee, N.C.

Western Carolina University – Michael Resor, Matthews, N.C., and William Ray, Rockingham, N.C.

FLW College Fishing teams compete in three regular-season qualifying tournaments in one of five conferences – Central, Northern, Southern, Southeastern and Western. The top ten teams from each division’s three regular-season tournaments and the top 20 teams from the annual FLW College Fishing Open will advance to the 2018 FLW College Fishing National Championship. Additional teams will qualify for the National Championship if the field size in regular-season events exceeds 100 boats.

College Fishing is free to enter. All participants must be registered, full-time students at a college, university or community college and members of a college fishing club that is recognized by their school.

For regular updates, photos, tournament news and more, follow College Fishing on Facebook at Facebook.com/FLWFishing and on Twitter at Twitter.com/FLWFishing. Visit FLWFishing.com to sign up or to start a club at your school.

About FLW

FLW is the world’s largest tournament-fishing organization, providing anglers of all skill levels the opportunity to compete for millions in prize money in 2017 across five tournament circuits. Headquartered in Benton, Kentucky, with offices in Minneapolis, FLW conducts more than 274 bass-fishing tournaments annually across the United States and sanctions tournaments in Canada, China, Mexico, South Africa and South Korea. FLW tournament fishing can be seen on the Emmy-nominated “FLW" television show, broadcast to more than 564 million households worldwide, while FLW Bass Fishing magazine delivers cutting-edge tips from top pros. For more information visit FLWFishing.com and follow FLW at FacebookTwitterInstagramYouTube and Snapchat: @FLWFishing.

# # #

Tags: college-fishing  lake-guntersville  flw-communications  press-release 

Lake County High School Fishing Club Wins 2019 Bass Pro Shops FLW High School Fishing Clear Lake Open

Lake County High School Fishing Club Wins 2019 Bass Pro Shops FLW High School Fishing Clear Lake Open

LAKEPORT, Calif. – The Lake County High School Fishing Club duo of Cooper Goff and Nathan Phillips, both of Kelseyville, California, brought a five-bass limit to the scale Saturday weighing... READ MORE »

Rancho Santa Margarita’s Grover Wins Costa FLW Series Tournament on Clear Lake Presented by Ranger Boats

Rancho Santa Margarita’s Grover Wins Costa FLW Series Tournament on Clear Lake Presented by Ranger Boats

LAKEPORT, Calif. – Pro Kyle Grover of Rancho Santa Margarita, California, caught a five-bass limit weighing 26 pounds, 2 ounces, Saturday – the heaviest limit weighed in the three-day tournament – to win the Costa FLW Series on Clear Lake presented by Ranger Boats. Grover’s three-day... READ MORE »

Potomac River Readies to Host Two FLW Bass Fishing Championships – T-H Marine BFL All-American and YETI FLW College Fishing National Championship

Potomac River Readies to Host Two FLW Bass Fishing Championships – T-H Marine BFL All-American and YETI FLW College Fishing National Championship

CHARLES COUNTY, Md. – The nation’s top weekend and collegiate bass-fishing anglers are set to compete at two of the most prestigious bass-fishing championships in the country on the Potomac River later this... READ MORE »

Upshaw Breaks Down Cherokee Lake on Bass Edge Radio

Upshaw Breaks Down Cherokee Lake on Bass Edge Radio

FLW Tour pro Andrew Upshaw of Tulsa, Oklahoma, appeared on the latest Bass Edge Radio podcast to discuss his recent win at the FLW Tour on Cherokee Lake... READ MORE »

South Laurel High School Wins 2019 KHSAA State Bass Fishing Championship on Kentucky Lake

South Laurel High School Wins 2019 KHSAA State Bass Fishing Championship on Kentucky Lake

CALVERT CITY, Ky. – The South Laurel High School team of Shawn Coots and Trent Keitner brought a two-day cumulative total of 10 bass weighing 32 pounds, 13 ounces to the scale this weekend, beating out a field of 88 teams to win the 2019 Kentucky High School Athletic Association (KHSAA) State Bass Fishing Championship on Kentucky Lake. The win earned the team... READ MORE »

Mechanicsville’s Elrod Wins T-H Marine FLW Bass Fishing League Tournament on Smith Mountain Lake Presented by Navionics

Mechanicsville’s Elrod Wins T-H Marine FLW Bass Fishing League Tournament on Smith Mountain Lake Presented by Navionics

HUDDLESTON, Va. – Boater Bryan Elrod of Mechanicsville, Virginia, won the T-H Marine FLW Bass Fishing League (BFL) Piedmont Division tournament on Smith Mountain Lake presented by Navionics Saturday... READ MORE »

Herron and Rutland Tie for Win at T-H Marine FLW Bass Fishing League Tournament on Lay Lake

Herron and Rutland Tie for Win at T-H Marine FLW Bass Fishing League Tournament on Lay Lake

COLUMBIANA, Ala. – Boaters Dusty Herron of Alabaster, Alabama, and Chris Rutland of Wetumpka, Alabama, each caught five bass Saturday weighing 16 pounds even to tie for the win at... READ MORE »

Covington’s Manson Wins T-H Marine FLW Bass Fishing League Opener on Grand Lake-St. Mary’s Presented by Navionics

Covington’s Manson Wins T-H Marine FLW Bass Fishing League Opener on Grand Lake-St. Mary’s Presented by Navionics

CELINA, Ohio – Boater Scott Manson of Covington, Ohio, brought five bass to the scale Saturday weighing 13 pounds, 4 ounces, to take top honors at... READ MORE »

Cookeville’s Wagner Wins T-H Marine FLW Bass Fishing League Tournament on Tims Ford Lake

Cookeville’s Wagner Wins T-H Marine FLW Bass Fishing League Tournament on Tims Ford Lake

WINCHESTER, Tenn. – Boater Adam Wagner of Cookeville, Tennessee, brought five bass to the scale Saturday weighing 18 pounds, 10 ounces, to win... READ MORE »

Hodges’ Burroughs Wins T-H Marine FLW Bass Fishing League Tournament on Lake Hartwell

Hodges’ Burroughs Wins T-H Marine FLW Bass Fishing League Tournament on Lake Hartwell

ANDERSON, S.C. (May 13, 2019) – Boater Jason Burroughs of Hodges, South Carolina, brought five bass to the scale Saturday weighing 16 pounds... READ MORE »

Latimer, Upshaw to Discuss Wins with Radio Host Jerry Kripp

Latimer, Upshaw to Discuss Wins with Radio Host Jerry Kripp

FLW Tour pros Brian Latimer of Belton, South Carolina, and Andrew Upshaw, of Tulsa, Oklahoma, are set to appear on the Outdoor Connection with Jerry Kripp, the evening of Sunday, May 12, to,,, READ MORE »

Lampe's Olliverson Wins Costa FLW Series Tournament on Table Rock Lake presented by Power-Pole

Lampe's Olliverson Wins Costa FLW Series Tournament on Table Rock Lake presented by Power-Pole

BRANSON, Mo. – Pro Eric Olliverson of Lampe, Missouri, caught a five-bass limit Saturday weighing 16 pounds, 8 ounces, to win the three-day Costa FLW Series on Table Rock Lake presented by Power-Pole. Olliverson’s three-day total of 15 bass weighing 46 pounds, 3 ounces, was enough to earn him the victory by a 5-ounce margin over second-place pro... READ MORE »

Clear Lake set for Weekend of Fishing League Worldwide Bass-Fishing Tournaments

Clear Lake set for Weekend of Fishing League Worldwide Bass-Fishing Tournaments

LAKEPORT, Calif. – Fishing League Worldwide (FLW) is set to visit Clear Lake next week, May 16-19, for three bass-fishing tournaments that will award anglers of all ages and skill levels thousands of dollars in cash and prizes... READ MORE »

Lake Hartwell to Host 2020 BFL All-American Championship

Lake Hartwell to Host 2020 BFL All-American Championship

ANDERSON, S.C. – Fishing League Worldwide (FLW) announced Monday that the 37th annual T-H Marine FLW Bass Fishing League (BFL) All-American will be... READ MORE »

Hartwell Tabbed for 2020 All-American

Hartwell Tabbed for 2020 All-American

FLW announced Monday that the 37th annual T-H Marine FLW Bass Fishing League (BFL) All-American will be held on South Carolina’s Lake Hartwell in 2020. The tournament, slated for April 30-May 2, showcases the nation’s best weekend anglers and awards the winner a $120,000 cash award and an automatic berth into the FLW Cup. READ MORE »

Joplin’s Matherly Wins T-H Marine FLW Bass Fishing League Tournament on Stockton Lake

Joplin’s Matherly Wins T-H Marine FLW Bass Fishing League Tournament on Stockton Lake

GREENFIELD, Mo. (May 6, 2019) – Boater Marty Matherly of Joplin, Missouri, won the T-H Marine FLW Bass Fishing League (BFL) Ozark Division tournament on Stockton Lake Saturday with five... READ MORE »

Georgetown’s Morrison Wins T-H Marine FLW Bass Fishing League Tournament on Lake Cumberland

Georgetown’s Morrison Wins T-H Marine FLW Bass Fishing League Tournament on Lake Cumberland

SOMERSET, Ky. – Boater Michael Morrison of Georgetown, Kentucky, brought five bass to the scale Saturday weighing 17 pounds, 3 ounces, to take top... READ MORE »

Campbell and Kalen Tie for Win T-H Marine FLW Bass Fishing League Opener on Rough River Lake

Campbell and Kalen Tie for Win T-H Marine FLW Bass Fishing League Opener on Rough River Lake

FALLS OF ROUGH, Ky. – Boaters Brody Campbell of Oxford, Ohio, and Bryce Kalen of Greenwood, Indiana, each caught five bass Saturday weighing 12 pounds, 3 ounces, to... READ MORE »

Carbon Hill’s Wright Wins T-H Marine FLW Bass Fishing League Tournament on Neely Henry Lake

Carbon Hill’s Wright Wins T-H Marine FLW Bass Fishing League Tournament on Neely Henry Lake

GADSDEN, Ala. – Boater Scott Wright of Carbon Hill, Alabama, won the T-H Marine FLW Bass Fishing League (BFL) Choo Choo Division tournament on Neely Henry Lake Saturday with... READ MORE »

Michigan's Korostetskyi Wins Dee Zee FLW/KBF Kayak Open at Nickajack Lake presented by YakAttack

Michigan's Korostetskyi Wins Dee Zee FLW/KBF Kayak Open at Nickajack Lake presented by YakAttack

DAYTON, Tenn. – By just a slim 2-inch margin, 23-year-old Michigan angler Bogdan Korostetskyi, won the inaugural Dee Zee FLW/KBF Kayak Open at Nickajack Lake presented by YakAttack Sunday after catching a two-day total of 174.25 inches of bass. For his win, Korostetskyi earned $5,000 and added a $2,500 Dee Zee gift card for being the highest-finishing angler in the Dee... READ MORE »